OBCII-TX_RX

OBC II

Modular Fiber Optic DVI Extender w. Digital/Stereo Audio

PureLink’s next generation modular OBC II is designed to be used in installations where large scale matters. It can extend DVI content at 1080p up to distances of 5,000 feet, with full HDCP compliance. The LC Fiber Optic cable is robust enough to be pulled through long conduit paths without damage, with termination into the separate transmitter and receiver modules at each end.

Categories: , .

Product Description

PureLink’s next generation modular OBC II is designed to be used in installations where large scale matters. It can extend DVI content at 1080p up to distances of 5,000 feet, with full HDCP compliance. The LC Fiber Optic cable is robust enough to be pulled through long conduit paths without damage, with termination into the separate transmitter and receiver modules at each end. Both modules require an AC power source (supplied) and feature an LED display to confirm resolution status. Unlike OBC I, which requires a CAT 5 cable along side the fiber to carry the DDC signals and 5v power source up to only 330 feet, the breakthrough OBC II works with fiber only, using its exclusive Auto-EDID management feature to extend its reach up to 5000 feet with full HDCP compliance.

Type / Number of fiber 4 Strand fiber optic cable, 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode
Connector 4 Female LC connectors
Operating distance Up to 5000 ft (1,530m)
NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. This is a typical distance. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losss, bend radius and environmental factors.
Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm (Multimode)
Transmission power
Multimode
-5 dBM, typical
Maximum receiver sensitivity
Multimode
-11 dBm, typical
Optical loss budget
Multimode
8 dB, Max
Video
Maximum Channel Data Rate 1.65 Gbps per color
Pixel clock 165 MHzz
Supported resolution Up to 1920 x 1200 / 1080p @ 60Hz single link (up to 5,000ft)
Up to 1280 x 1024 / 1080i @ 60Hz single link (up to 1,650ft)
Formats RGB & YCbCr digital
Standard DVI 1.0
HDCP support Yes
Audio
Connector Digital Coaxial, Analog RCA (L+R)
Rates 420kbps to 3.2 Mbps
Sampling rates 44.1, 48 kHz
Video connector – Transmitter & Receiver
Signal Type Single link DVI
Connector Female DVI-D
General Information
Power supply This specific product will be powered by RF6 main frame (12V 3A, 14 watts max)
NOTE: Both transmitter and receiver extender need to be powered locally by provided external power supply adapter.
Power consumption 4.1 watts
Cooling Convection
Mounting Mounting rack ear for ceiling and wall.
Dimension 5.4′ x 4.7 x 1′ (WxDxH)
Weight 0.9 lbs per transmitter, 0.9 lbs per receiver.
NOTE: All nominal levels are at ± 9%
NOTE: Specifications are subject to change with or without notice.