HDX II

Modular Fiber Optic HDMI Extender

PureLink’s next generation modular HDX II is designed to be used in installations where large scale matters. It can extend HDMI™ v1.3 content at 1080p up to distances of 5000 feet, with full HDCP compliance. The LC Fiber Optic cable is robust enough to be pulled through long conduit paths without damage, with termination into the separate transmitter and receiver modules at each end.

Categories: , .

Product Description

PureLink’s next generation modular HDX II is designed to be used in installations where large scale matters. It can extend HDMI™ v1.3 content at 1080p up to distances of 5000 feet, with full HDCP compliance. The LC Fiber Optic cable is robust enough to be pulled through long conduit paths without damage, with termination into the separate transmitter and receiver modules at each end. Both modules require an AC power source (supplied) and feature an LED display to confirm resolution status. Unlike HDX I, which requires a CAT 5 cable along side the fiber to carry the DDC signals and 5v power source up to only 330 feet, the breakthrough HDX II works with fiber only, using its exclusive Auto-EDID management feature to extend its reach up to 5000 feet with full HDCP compliance. It’s easy to use and is the best HDMI™ extension system on the market today. This is the cutting edge of technology and of course, its a PureLink.

Data Rate

2.25 Gbps (HDMI single link)

Supports graphic resolution & distance

Up to 5000ft at WUXGA (1920 x 1200)

Connector Type

DVI Type/LC

Power Consumption

Transmitter 1.65 watts (max), Receiver 2.48 watts (max)

Optical Source

850nm Vcsel

Optical Cable Type

50/125 or 62.5/125 LC Multi-mode Fiber

Power

DC 12V, 3A Power supply adapter

Dimensions

5.16 x 4.17 x 1.18

Weight

1 lbs